Northeast Florida Sports Jacksonville

2016 Year In Review: 2016 Gateway Conference Championships

Mandarin High School- The 2016 Gateway Conference Championships featured some of the best athletes in our area competing for the coveted crown. We have listed the top five finishers for each event and the complete standings for points of each team. Check out our coverage of the finals below, and the results from all events.

Coverage by Q of DuvalSports

 

Women – Varsity – Team Rankings – 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Atlantic Coast HS          140.50     2) Mandarin HS               118.50
3) Stanton Prep                50        4) First Coast HS             49
5) Fletcher HS                 47        6) Raines HS                  46
7) Sandalwood HS               42        8) Robert E. Lee HS           36
9) Wolfson High School         34       10) Ed White HS                32
11) Westside High School        28       12) Terry Parker HS            18
13) Andrew Jackson HS            6       13) Paxon School for Advanced   6
15) Jean Ribault HS              5       15) Baldwin Middle-High Schoo   5


 

Men – Varsity – Team Rankings – 17 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Mandarin HS                126        2) Sandalwood HS             107
3) Raines HS                   78        4) Robert E. Lee HS           61
5) Paxon School for Advanced   52.50     6) Ed White HS                45
7) Fletcher HS                 33.50     8) First Coast HS             20
8) Andrew Jackson HS           20       10) Westside High School       19
10) Atlantic Coast HS           19       12) Wolfson High School        17
13) Terry Parker HS             16       14) Jean Ribault HS            15
15) Baldwin Middle-High School  10       16) Stanton Prep                8
17) Englewood HS                 3


 

Men – Adaptive – Team Rankings – 3 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Atlantic Coast HS           30

 


Event 1  Girls Long Jump Varsity
=====================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
1 Mcgurie, Olivia           11 Atlantic Coa        15-10.50   16-09.00   NWI  10
2 Downing, Maiya            10 Terry Parker                   16-07.25   NWI   8
3 Reddick, Nazah            11 Raines HS           15-10.00   16-06.00   NWI   6
4 Dawson, Kristen           12 Wolfson High        15-04.00   16-03.00   NWI   5
5 Parks, Keiara             11 Terry Parker                   15-03.50   NWI   4


Event 2  Boys Long Jump Varsity
=====================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
1 Laidler, Trevon           10 Raines HS           22-05.00   21-04.00   NWI  10
2 Wilson, Desmond           11 Robert E. Le        19-08.00   20-02.50   NWI   8
3 Mathews, Jalen            10 Paxon School                   19-04.50   NWI   6
4 Williams, Jakari          10 Raines HS                      19-02.00   NWI   5
5 Lewis, Daryl              12 First Coast                    19-01.00   NWI   4


 

Event 4  Boys Triple Jump Varsity
=====================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
1 Laidler, Trevon           10 Raines HS           40-03.75   42-03.00   NWI  10
2 George, Dale              11 Westside Hig                   41-08.00   NWI   8
3 Merriweather, Michael     11 Sandalwood H                   40-01.00   NWI   6
4 Barclay, Corey             9 Mandarin HS         39-04.00   40-00.50   NWI   5
5 Denmark, Dylan            12 Baldwin Midd                   38-05.00   NWI   3.50


Event 5  Girls Shot Put Varsity
================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
1 Wade, Katrina             12 Ed White HS                    34-11.00   10
2 Green, Aaliyah            10 Robert E. Le        37-09.00   34-05.00    8
3 Bishop, Imani             12 Sandalwood H                   33-05.00    6
4 Dyer, Courtney            12 Raines HS           31-03.00   32-06.50    5
5 Jenkins, Ariana           12 Robert E. Le        29-11.50   31-06.00    4


Event 6  Boys Shot Put Varsity
================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
1 Harris, III, Demetris     12 Robert E. Le        43-00.00   46-00.50   10
2 Bailey, Jaquan            12 Raines HS           45-00.00   45-03.50    8
3 Johnson, Jordan           12 Ed White HS                    44-06.50    6
4 Williams, Ronald          12 Ed White HS                    43-05.00    5
5 David, Sincere            11 Sandalwood H                   42-10.00    4


Event 7  Girls Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
1 Wade, Katrina             12 Ed White HS                      109-03   10
2 Bishop, Imani             12 Sandalwood H                      99-06    8
3 Green, Aaliyah            10 Robert E. Le                      89-02    6
4 Todd, Lachell             12 Baldwin Midd                      86-09    5
5 Brown, Courtney           12 Fletcher HS            82-01      81-10    4


Event 8  Boys Discus Throw Varsity
================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
1 Carter, Devin             10 Sandalwood H                     120-10   10
2 Shuman, Christopher       12 Sandalwood H                     120-04    8
3 Hill, Erik                11 Terry Parker                     112-10    6
4 Campbell, Marlon          12 Mandarin HS           105-08     111-08    5
5 Brimmer, Joshua           11 Raines HS                        107-05    4


Event 9  Girls High Jump Varsity
================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
1 Harrigan, Audriane        11 Sandalwood H                    5-04.00   10
2 Holland, Corliss           9 Atlantic Coa         5-00.00    5-02.00    8
3 Reddick, Nazah            11 Raines HS            5-02.00   J5-02.00    6
4 Wesley, RaeAnne           10 Atlantic Coa         5-00.00    4-10.00    5
5 Parks, Keiara             11 Terry Parker                   J4-10.00    4


 

Event 10  Boys High Jump Varsity
================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
1 Martin, Kyle              12 Paxon School         6-02.00    6-00.00   10
2 Brown, Samuel             12 Atlantic Coa         5-10.00    5-11.00    8
3 Williams, Charles         12 Jean Ribault         5-06.00    5-10.00    6
4 Marsh, Jhamaal            10 Jean Ribault                   J5-10.00    5
5 Davis, Lucas              10 Baldwin Midd                   J5-10.00    4


Event 11  Girls Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
1 Perry, Nandi              12 Sandalwood H                    8-00.00   10
2 Plummer, Anya             12 Sandalwood H         7-03.00   J8-00.00    8
3 Miller, Troy              12 Atlantic Coa         7-00.00    7-06.00    6
4 Martinez-Pillipow, Bryan  12 Mandarin HS          6-06.00    7-00.00    4.50
4 Feltman, Brooke           12 Mandarin HS          7-00.00    7-00.00    4.50


Event 12  Boys Pole Vault Varsity
================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
1 Firpo, Kam                 9 Mandarin HS          8-06.00    8-06.00   10
2 Campbell, Simeon          11 Mandarin HS          7-06.00    8-00.00    8
3 Gasana, Ryan              12 Atlantic Coa         8-00.00   J8-00.00    6
4 Adams, Sean               12 Mandarin HS          8-00.00   J8-00.00    5
5 Bachansingh, Justin       12 Mandarin HS          7-06.00    7-00.00    4


Event 13  Girls 4×800 Meter Relay Varsity
================================================================================
School                                               Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
1 Mandarin HS  ‘A’                                 10:17.65   10:13.95   10
2 Fletcher HS  ‘A’                                 10:48.65   10:33.61    8
3 Atlantic Coast HS  ‘A’                           10:45.88   10:59.82    6
4 Stanton Prep  ‘A’                                10:47.43   11:02.40    5
5 Robert E. Lee HS  ‘A’                            11:25.14   11:09.35    4


Event 14  Boys 4×800 Meter Relay Varsity
===================================================================================
School                                               Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Mandarin HS  ‘A’                                  8:45.93    8:18.92   1  10
2 Robert E. Lee HS  ‘A’                             8:47.29    8:34.22   1   8
3 Andrew Jackson HS  ‘A’                            8:11.05    8:36.37   1   6
4 Raines HS  ‘A’                                    9:08.23    8:43.71   1   5
5 Atlantic Coast HS  ‘A’                            8:51.28    8:43.80   1   4


Event 15  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
=================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Holland, Corliss           9 Atlantic Coa           15.84      15.53q  0.5  1
2 Thorbs, Kaylynd           12 First Coast                       16.63q -1.1  3
3 Riggins, Kennedy          11 Wolfson High           17.06      17.08q  1.5  2
4 Mccray, Ivory             12 Andrew Jacks           17.71      17.32q  1.9  5
5 Brown, Chazia             11 Atlantic Coa           17.06      17.40q -1.1  3


Event 15  Girls 100 Meter Hurdles Varsity
=====================================================================================
Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
1 Holland, Corliss           9 Atlantic Coa           15.53      15.54   1.5  10
2 Thorbs, Kaylynd           12 First Coast            16.63      15.63   1.5   8
3 Mccray, Ivory             12 Andrew Jacks           17.32      16.59   1.5   6
4 Riggins, Kennedy          11 Wolfson High           17.08      16.96   1.5   5
5 Brown, Chazia             11 Atlantic Coa           17.40      17.02   1.5   4


Event 16  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
=================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Mathews, Jalen            10 Paxon School                      14.69q -0.2  2
2 Long, Jehkary             10 Sandalwood H           15.49      15.11q -0.2  2
3 burns, tyriq              12 Fletcher HS            15.41      15.56q  1.5  1
4 Carter, Edwin             10 Sandalwood H           15.75      15.86q  0.7  4
5 Brown, Anthony            12 Mandarin HS            15.64      15.88q  0.7  4


Event 16  Boys 110 Meter Hurdles Varsity
=====================================================================================
Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
1 Long, Jehkary             10 Sandalwood H           15.11      14.90   0.4  10
2 Mathews, Jalen            10 Paxon School           14.69      14.96   0.4   8
3 burns, tyriq              12 Fletcher HS            15.56      15.18   0.4   6
4 Brown, Anthony            12 Mandarin HS            15.88      15.46   0.4   5
5 Carter, Edwin             10 Sandalwood H           15.86      15.53   0.4   4


Event 17  Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity
=================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Hollback, Ciara           12 Atlantic Coa           12.33      12.15q -0.1  1
2 Bryant, Antwoinisha       12 First Coast            13.19      12.26q  0.8  7
3 Simpson, Cara             10 Atlantic Coa           12.62      12.35q  0.2  2
4 Hobbs, Chayla             11 First Coast            12.89      12.50q +0.0  5
5 Fowler, Destiny           12 Atlantic Coa                      12.59q  0.2  2
5 Williams, Jada            11 Westside Hig                      12.59q  1.0  8


Event 17  Girls 100 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================================
Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
1 Hollback, Ciara           12 Atlantic Coa           12.15      12.31   1.0  10
2 Simpson, Cara             10 Atlantic Coa           12.35      12.47   1.0   8
3 Bryant, Antwoinisha       12 First Coast            12.26      12.48   1.0   6
4 Hobbs, Chayla             11 First Coast            12.50      12.49   1.0   5
5 Fowler, Destiny           12 Atlantic Coa           12.59      12.54   1.0   4


Event 18  Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
=================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Bolden, Cameron           12 Ed White HS                       10.73q  2.0  7
2 Speed, Ameer              11 Sandalwood H           10.98      10.74q  1.4  1
3 Merriweather, Michael     11 Sandalwood H                      11.04q -0.2  2
4 Baclig, Jeremiah          10 Paxon School           11.31      11.10q  3.3  6
5 Wynn, Cj                  11 Ed White HS            11.41      11.19q +0.0  8


Event 18  Boys 100 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================================
Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
1 Speed, Ameer              11 Sandalwood H           10.74      10.70   0.1  10
2 Merriweather, Michael     11 Sandalwood H           11.04      11.00   0.1   8
3 Baclig, Jeremiah          10 Paxon School           11.10      11.06   0.1   6
4 Wynn, Cj                  11 Ed White HS            11.19      11.07   0.1   5
5 George, Dale              11 Westside Hig           11.21      11.41   0.1   4


Event 19  Girls 1600 Meter Run Varsity
===================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Delay, Kayley             11 Fletcher HS          5:07.69    4:58.83   2  10
2 Grzeszczak, Anna          12 Mandarin HS          5:56.08    5:33.65   2   8
3 Rowland, MaryBeth         12 Mandarin HS          5:30.75    5:36.16   2   6
4 Faltemier, Emily          12 Stanton Prep                    5:38.76   1   5
5 Rhoads, Olivia            11 Mandarin HS          6:03.26    5:51.85   2   4


Event 20  Boys 1600 Meter Run Varsity
===================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Sultanov, Sem             12 Mandarin HS          4:23.92    4:24.24   2  10
2 Williams, Dominic         12 Robert E. Le         4:22.93    4:25.04   2   8
3 Lawhorne, Devin           12 Fletcher HS          4:37.69    4:31.97   2   6
4 Liberty, Trenton          12 Mandarin HS          4:32.63    4:35.14   2   5
5 Sessoms, Terrance         11 Sandalwood H         4:34.99    4:35.82   2   4


Event 23  Girls 400 Meter Run Varsity
============================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Noel, Johnna              10 Stanton Prep                    1:00.50q  3
2 Achenbach, Kayla          12 Mandarin HS            58.71    1:01.93q  1
3 Ashman, Naja              10 Stanton Prep                    1:02.12q  3
4 Mcgurie, Olivia           11 Atlantic Coa         1:02.77    1:02.59q  3
5 Obike, Nekeima            11 Atlantic Coa         1:03.14    1:02.78q  4


Event 23  Girls 400 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================================
Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Achenbach, Kayla          12 Mandarin HS          1:01.93      59.24   10
2 Ashman, Naja              10 Stanton Prep         1:02.12    1:00.48    8
3 Noel, Johnna              10 Stanton Prep         1:00.50    1:01.74    6
4 Jenkins, Toniece          10 Wolfson High         1:03.60    1:02.48    5
5 Mcgurie, Olivia           11 Atlantic Coa         1:02.59    1:02.63    4


Event 24  Boys 400 Meter Run Varsity
============================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Saint-Germain, Ryan       11 Paxon School                      50.25q  6
2 Daniels, Calvin           12 First Coast            51.21      50.65q  2
3 Daniel, Cameron           11 Ed White HS                       51.57q  5
4 Ausgood, Eddie            10 Raines HS                         51.76q  5
5 Brown, Carl               11 Wolfson High           51.08      52.00q  1


Event 24  Boys 400 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================================
Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Saint-Germain, Ryan       11 Paxon School           50.25      49.57   10
2 Daniel, Cameron           11 Ed White HS            51.57      50.91    8
3 Ausgood, Eddie            10 Raines HS              51.76      50.99    6
4 Grier, Larry              10 Raines HS              52.43      51.35    5
5 Daniels, Calvin           12 First Coast            50.65      51.36    4


Event 25  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
============================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Lowry, Takeyiah           10 First Coast            50.61      50.60q  2
2 Gracie, Brianna           10 Mandarin HS            51.15      50.73q  3
3 Riggins, Kennedy          11 Wolfson High           52.73      50.84q  3
4 Stokes, Ja keria          10 Westside Hig                      51.08q  4
5 Thomas, Karmen            10 Stanton Prep                      51.25q  5


Event 25  Girls 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================================
Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Lowry, Takeyiah           10 First Coast            50.60      48.42   10
2 Riggins, Kennedy          11 Wolfson High           50.84      48.84    8
3 Barrs, Tamara             10 Mandarin HS            51.85      49.05    6
4 Thomas, Karmen            10 Stanton Prep           51.25      49.06    5
5 Varner, Ashley            10 Atlantic Coa           51.46      49.84    4


Event 26  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
============================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Carter, Edwin             10 Sandalwood H           42.20      41.52q  5
2 Maat, Nyair               10 Mandarin HS            41.74      41.57q  3
3 burns, tyriq              12 Fletcher HS            41.01      42.33q  2
4 coles, joseph             12 Westside Hig                      43.49q  4
5 Justilien, McKenzie       11 Robert E. Le           44.58      43.51q  5


Event 26  Boys 300 Meter Hurdles Varsity
================================================================================
Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Carter, Edwin             10 Sandalwood H           41.52      40.05   10
2 Maat, Nyair               10 Mandarin HS            41.57      40.58    8
3 burns, tyriq              12 Fletcher HS            42.33      40.98    6
4 Justilien, McKenzie       11 Robert E. Le           43.51      42.29    5
5 Brown, Anthony            12 Mandarin HS            43.69      42.44    4


Event 27  Girls 800 Meter Run Varsity
===================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Delay, Kayley             11 Fletcher HS          2:20.53    2:25.10   3  10
2 Rowland, MaryBeth         12 Mandarin HS          2:22.25    2:27.86   3   8
3 Bojaxhi, Klevisa          10 Mandarin HS          2:28.38    2:30.64   3   6
4 Cowart, Madison           11 Mandarin HS          2:32.77    2:32.33   3   5
5 Merrill, McKenna          12 Atlantic Coa         2:37.36    2:35.81   3   4


Event 28  Boys 800 Meter Run Varsity
===================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Sultanov, Sem             12 Mandarin HS          1:55.62    1:57.18   3  10
2 Petty, Deandre            12 Andrew Jacks         2:02.60    1:57.82   3   8
3 Sermons, Lynn             12 Wolfson High         2:01.82    2:00.82   3   6
4 Williams, Dominic         12 Robert E. Le         2:01.81    2:03.11   3   5
5 Batteh, Fuad              11 Mandarin HS          2:05.73    2:03.48   3   4


Event 29  Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity
=================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Hollback, Ciara           12 Atlantic Coa           25.94      25.77q  2.8  2
2 Achenbach, Kayla          12 Mandarin HS            25.99      25.81q  0.7  3
3 Fowler, Destiny           12 Atlantic Coa           26.02      25.94q -0.2  4
4 Bryant, Antwoinisha       12 First Coast            26.57      25.95q  0.2  7
5 Dennis, Gionet            10 Raines HS              25.92      25.97q  3.1  1


Event 29  Girls 200 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================================
Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
1 Dennis, Gionet            10 Raines HS              25.97      25.40  -0.4  10
2 Hollback, Ciara           12 Atlantic Coa           25.77      25.41  -0.4   8
3 Achenbach, Kayla          12 Mandarin HS            25.81      25.90  -0.4   6
4 Brown, Jayla              10 Westside Hig           26.52      25.94  -0.4   5
5 Fowler, Destiny           12 Atlantic Coa           25.94      26.12  -0.4   4


Event 30  Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
=================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Seed    Prelims  Wind H#
=================================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Bolden, Cameron           12 Ed White HS                       21.93q  0.5  2
2 Speed, Ameer              11 Sandalwood H                      22.19q  0.4  5
2 stevens, ronnie           11 Fletcher HS                       22.19q  2.7  4
4 Saint-Germain, Ryan       11 Paxon School           22.09      22.28q -0.6  1
5 Merriweather, Michael     11 Sandalwood H                      22.50q  2.7  4


Event 30  Boys 200 Meter Dash Varsity
=====================================================================================
Name                    Year School               Prelims     Finals  Wind Points
=====================================================================================
Finals
1 Speed, Ameer              11 Sandalwood H           22.19      22.07   0.3  10
2 Grier, Larry              10 Raines HS              22.68      22.28   0.3   8
3 Saint-Germain, Ryan       11 Paxon School           22.28      22.54   0.3   6
4 Wynn, Cj                  11 Ed White HS            22.94      22.70   0.3   5
5 Merriweather, Michael     11 Sandalwood H           22.50      22.80   0.3   4


Event 31  Girls 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
1 Delay, Kayley             11 Fletcher HS         11:36.96   11:14.03   10
2 Grzeszczak, Anna          12 Mandarin HS         12:02.48   12:04.40    8
3 Cowart, Madison           11 Mandarin HS                    12:26.69    6
4 Shashidhara, Nidhi        12 Stanton Prep                   12:31.95    5
5 Shearer, Hannah           12 Mandarin HS         12:46.79   12:45.42    4


Event 32  Boys 3200 Meter Run Varsity
================================================================================
Name                    Year School                  Seed     Finals  Points
================================================================================
1 Williams, Dominic         12 Robert E. Le         9:49.90    9:54.96   10
2 Skiles, Sam               10 Stanton Prep        10:13.12    9:57.22    8
3 Liberty, Trenton          12 Mandarin HS         10:05.20   10:09.75    6
4 Cassette, Michael         12 Mandarin HS          9:57.19   10:11.99    5
5 Lawhorne, Devin           12 Fletcher HS         10:52.67   10:33.89    4


For full results of each event of the Gateway Conference Championship click HERE

 


Like this article and others from DuvalSports? Help us continue these services and more by Donating to our OneSpark Crowd Funding Campaign!

#iamduvalsports

Thank You 🙂




 


Don’t forget to follow us on twitter, and check back with Duval Sports for complete coverage of the Bob Hayes Track Invitational Saturday March 12th 2016!

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.