Northeast Florida Sports Jacksonville

AP Florida High School Football Poll Week #6

The Associated Press Released their Week #6 High School Football Poll for the state of Florida.

Class 8A

Record Pts Prv
1. Christopher Columbus Catholic (14) 6-0 146 2
2. Vero Beach 5-0 120 3
3. Atlantic Community 5-0 116 4
4. Charles Flanagan 4-1 78 6
5. West Orange 5-1 73 10
6. South Dade (1) 5-0 65 9
7. Mandarin 5-0 62 7
8. Apopka 5-1 58 1
9. Kissimmee Osceola 5-1 44 8
10. Lake Brantley 6-0 16 NR

Others receiving votes: Fort Pierce Central 14, Plantation 10, Sandalwood 10, Coral Gables 7, Boca Raton Community 4, Manatee 1, Treasure Coast 1.

Class 7A

Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (15) 5-0 150 1
2. Dwyer 5-0 132 2
3. Venice 6-0 121 3
4. Braden River 6-0 107 4
5. Sickles 6-0 89 5
6. Kathleen 6-0 49 10
7. Oakleaf 5-1 48 7
(tie) Buchholz 4-1 48 T8
9. Columbia 4-1 38 T8
10. Plant 4-2 9 NR

Others receiving votes: St. Cloud 7, Mater Academy 7, Palmetto 5, Lennard 5, Martin County 4, Lakeland 3, Bartow 2, Plant City 1.

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv
1. Mainland (16) 6-0 160 1
2. Armwood 5-0 142 2
3. St. Augustine 6-0 122 4
4. Naples 4-1 92 5
5. Navarre 6-0 79 6
6. Miami Carol City 5-1 76 10
7. Charlotte 6-0 68 8
8. Miami Central 4-2 43 3
9. Niceville 5-1 40 9
10. Matanzas 6-0 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Heritage 13, Clearwater 12, Pine Forest 5, Boyd Anderson 4, Escambia 3, Palmetto Ridge 3, Sebring 2, Tate 2.

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv
1. Plantation American Heritage (12) 4-1 144 1
2. Hallandale (1) 4-1 127 2
3. Bishop Moore (2) 5-0 124 3
4. North Marion 6-0 111 4
5. Jesuit 6-0 86 5
6. Wakulla 5-1 69 6
7. Rickards 4-1 47 7
8. Bay 5-0 42 9
9. Suwannee 3-1 35 8
10 Nature Coast Tech 5-0 18 10

Others receiving votes: Coconut Creek 11, Palm Bay 8, Ponte Vedra 2, River Ridge 1.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv
1. Bolles School (16) 6-0 160 1
2. Raines 5-0 132 2
3. South Sumter 6-0 119 4
4. Dunnellon 6-0 90 5
5. Cocoa 4-2 88 3

Others receiving votes: Miami Washington 18, Glades Central 13, Avon Park 7, Walton 7, Fort Lauderdale University 6.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv
1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (15) 5-0 150 1
2. Lakeland Christian 6-0 124 2
3. Clearwater Central Catholic 6-0 120 3
4. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 5-0 88 5
5. Oxbridge Academy 4-1 78 NR

Others receiving votes: Delray American Heritage 15, Westminster Christian 13, Tampa Catholic 12.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv
1. University Christian (12) 4-1 144 1
2. Northside Christian (1) 5-0 131 2
3. Dade Christian (2) 4-0 110 3
4. North Florida Christian 4-2 85 4
5. Carrollwood Day 5-0 84 5

Others receiving votes: Community School of Naples 33, Admiral Farragut 13.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Meade (11) 6-0 155 1
2. Trenton (4) 5-0 147 2
3. Union County (1) 5-0 116 4
4. Pahokee 4-1 85 3
5. Port St. Joe 3-1 66 5

Others receiving votes: Blountstown 45, Newberry 19, Madison County 7.

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.