Northeast Florida Sports Jacksonville

AP Florida High School Football Poll WK#5

Class 8A

Record Pts Prv
1. Apopka (19) 5-0 190 1
2. Christopher Columbus Catholic 5-0 168 2
3. Vero Beach 4-0 141 4
4. Atlantic Community 4-0 134 5
5. Fort Pierce Central 4-0 97 7
6. Charles Flanagan 3-1 85 6
7. Mandarin 5-0 64 8
8. Kissimmee Osceola 4-1 46 3
9. South Dade 4-0 41 10
10. West Orange 4-1 35 9

Others receiving votes: Lake Brantley 13, Plantation 10, Sandalwood 7, Coral Gables 7, Boca Raton Community 3, Oak Ridge 2, George Steinbrenner 1, Deerfield Beach 1.

Class 7A

Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (19) 5-0 190 1
2. Dwyer 4-0 170 2
3. Venice 5-0 147 3
4. Braden River 5-0 133 4
5. Sickles 5-0 93 9
6. Lakeland 3-1 90 5
7. Oakleaf 4-1 68 8
8. Buchholz 4-1 40 10
(tie) Columbia 4-1 40 6
10. Kathleen 5-0 24 NR

Others receiving votes: Plant 10, Wharton 9, Winter Haven 8, South Fork 8, Mater Academy 6, Lennard 4, St. Cloud 3, Lake Minneola 1, Palmetto 1.

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv
1. Mainland (18) 5-0 198 1
2. Armwood 4-0 174 2
3. Miami Central (2) 4-1 158 3
4. St. Augustine 5-0 133 4
5. Naples 3-1 105 5
6. Navarre 5-0 82 7
7. Escambia 4-1 79 8
8. Charlotte 5-0 63 9
9. Niceville 4-1 47 10
10. Miami Carol City 4-1 21 NR

Others receiving votes: Heritage 11, Tate 7, Matanzas 6, Clearwater 5, Dillard 4, Miami Norland 3, Sebring 2, Choctawhatchee 2.

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv
1. Plantation American Heritage (12) 3-1 180 2
2. Hallandale (4) 3-1 163 1
3. Bishop Moore (3) 4-0 159 3
4. North Marion 5-0 138 4
5. Jesuit 5-0 106 6
6. Wakulla 4-1 104 5
7. Rickards 4-1 59 8
8. Suwannee 2-1 57 7
9. Bay 4-0 41 10
10 Nature Coast Tech 5-0 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Palm Bay 14, Coconut Creek 5, Godby 2.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv
1. Bolles School (18) 5-0 198 1
2. Raines (1) 5-0 176 2
3. Cocoa (1) 4-1 155 3
4. South Sumter 5-0 142 4
5. Dunnellon 5-0 72 NR

Others receiving votes: Miami Washington 32, Avon Park 13, Walton 12.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv
1. Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (19) 4-0 190 1
2. Lakeland Christian 5-0 158 2
3. Clearwater Central Catholic 5-0 153 3
4. Delray American Heritage 3-1 126 4
5. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 4-0 83 NR

Others receiving votes: Oxbridge Academy 26, Westminster Christian 18, Tampa Catholic 6.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv
1. University Christian (17) 3-1 184 1
2. Northside Christian (1) 5-0 169 2
3. Dade Christian (1) 4-0 145 3
4. North Florida Christian 4-2 116 5
5. Carrollwood Day 5-0 75 NR

Others receiving votes: Community School of Naples 58, Glades Day 7, Moore Haven 6.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv
1. Fort Meade (15) 3-0 193 1
2. Trenton (3) 4-0 178 2
3. Pahokee (1) 4-0 162 3
4. Union County (1) 5-0 139 4
5. Port St. Joe 3-1 92 5

Others receiving votes: Vernon 24, Blountstown 12.

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.