Northeast Florida Sports Jacksonville

AP High School Football Poll WK#4

The Associated Press Florida High School Football Poll was released this week. Check out where the local teams landed on this week’s poll.

Class 8A

Record Pts Prv
1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

Apopka (18)

Christopher Columbus Catholic

Kissimmee Osceola (1)

Vero Beach

Atlantic Community

Charles Flanagan

Fort Pierce Central

Mandarin

West Orange

South Dade

4-0

4-0

4-0

3-0

3-0

2-1

3-0

4-0

3-1

3-0

188

166

155

119

105

77

63

45

38

25

1

3

4

6

7

2

9

10

5

NR

Others receiving votes: Deerfield Beach 16, Dr. Phillips 12, Coral Gables 6, Plantation 6, Sandalwood 5, Lake Brantley 4, Oak Ridge 4, University (Orange City) 3, Manatee 3, South Plantation 2, Palm Harbor University 1.

Class 7A

Record Pts Prv
1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

St. Thomas Aquinas (19)

Dwyer

Venice

Braden River

Lakeland

Columbia

Plant

Oakleaf

Sickles

Buchholz

4-0

3-0

4-0

4-0

3-1

4-0

3-1

3-1

4-0

3-1

190

166

143

127

91

83

62

47

37

29

1

3

4

5

6

10

9

2

NR

NR

Others receiving votes: Winter Haven 21, Kathleen 15, Wharton 8, Mater Academy 7, South Fork 6, St. Cloud 5, South Fort Myers 3, Bartram Trail 3, Lake Minneola 1, Durant 1.

Class 6A

Record Pts Prv
1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

Mainland (17)

Armwood

Miami Central (3)

St. Augustine

Naples

Tate

Navarre

Escambia

Charlotte

Niceville

4-0

3-0

3-1

4-0

2-1

3-0

4-0

3-1

4-0

3-1

197

176

159

130

95

90

55

43

40

39

1

2

3

T4

6

7

8

T4

NR

10

Others receiving votes: Clearwater 23, Miami Carol City 20, Sebring 9, Heritage 7, Gainesville 4, Miami Norland 4, Dillard 3, Fort Myers 3, Choctawhatchee 1, Nease 1, Matanzas 1.

Class 5A

Record Pts Prv
1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

Hallandale (14)

Plantation American Heritage (4)

Bishop Moore (1)

North Marion

Wakulla

Jesuit

Suwannee

Rickards

Ponte Vedra

Bay

3-0

3-1

4-0

4-0

3-1

4-0

2-1

3-1

4-0

3-0

184

167

157

138

103

97

51

46

45

23

1

2

3

4

6

8

9

5

NR

NR

Others receiving votes: Coconut Creek 13, Palm Bay 10, Godby 8, Mosley 3.

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv
1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

Bolles School (18)

Raines (1)

Cocoa (1)

South Sumter

Miami Washington

4-0

4-0

3-1

4-0

2-2

196

176

155

139

90

1

2

3

4

5

Others receiving votes: Dunnellon 30, Walton 7, Avon Park 7.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv
1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

Trinity Christian-Jacksonville (18)

Lakeland Christian

Clearwater Central Catholic

Delray American Heritage

Tampa Catholic

4-0

4-0

4-0

2-1

3-0

180

160

145

112

99

1

2

3

4

5

Others receiving votes: Chaminade-Madonna College Prep 12, Westminster Christian 6, Oxbridge Academy 6.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv
1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

University Christian (15)

Northside Christian

Dade Christian (2)

Moore Haven (1)

North Florida Christian

2-1

4-0

3-0

4-0

3-2

173

150

147

124

96

1

2

3

4

5

Others receiving votes: Carrollwood Day 24, Glades Day 6.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv
1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

Fort Meade (16)

Trenton (3)

Pahokee

Union County

Port St. Joe

4-0

3-0

3-0

4-0

2-1

187

169

151

132

72

1

2

3

4

5

Others receiving votes: Vernon 42, Blountstown 7.

Comments

comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.