Duval Sports

Bolles named Top Boys Athletic Program of the Year

JACKSONVILLE-With five Final Four appearances, Bolles easily ran away with the Boys Athletic Program of the Year with 595 points well ahead of runner-up Bartram Trail, who finished with 430 points.

State titles in swimming and baseball along with runner-up finishes in cross-country and football help propel the Bulldogs to the title as well as top five finishes in tennis and track.

For the 29th consecutive year, boys swimming won state easily with a 384-209 win over runner-up Berkeley Prep. The title moves Bolles into a tie for the second longest streak in the nation for consecutive state titles one behind the national record.

After a year absence, football made it back to Orlando again to play for a state title but was overwhelmed by a star studded Cocoa team 31-17 in the title game giving up an overwhelming 425 rushing yards to deny the Bulldogs their twelfth state title.

Wins over Fernandina Beach 14-2, arch-rival Bishop Kenny 9-1 and Marianna 9-3 put baseball in the Final Four. A gut wrenching 2-1 win over Pompano Beach advanced the Bulldogs into the state championship game, where they easily rolled Bishop Moore 7-2 to win their second straight Class 5A state title.

Only 15 point separated second through fourth place as Bartram Trail held off Providence 430-420, while Bishop Kenny was only five points behind Providence with 415 points.

Bartram Trail finished runner-up with top finishes in tennis (4), weightlifting (5), cross country (6), golf (6), football (8) and swimming (13).

Points are rewarded for how teams finished in the FHSAA state playoff series in each sport with points distributed for state titles (100), runner-up (90), third place (85), fourth place or Final Four appearance (80) fifth place (75), sixth place (70), seventh place (65), eighth place or Elite 8 appearance (60), ninth place (55) and tenth place (50).

A Sweet 16 appearances is worth 40 points, finishing 17th-23 nets 35 points, while finishing 24th-32 or a first round playoff appearance is worth 30 points.

Twelve sports were tabulated for the boys including cross country, golf, football, swimming, basketball, soccer, wrestling, weightlifting, baseball, lacrosse, tennis and track.

 

Top Male Athletic Program Standings

1. Bolles (595)

2. Bartram Trail (430)

3. Providence (420)

4. Bishop Kenny (415)

5. Fleming Island (390)

6. Creekside (360)

6. Episcopal (360)

8. Ponte Vedra (285)

9. Clay (260)

10. St. Augustine (215)

11. Palatka (210)

12. Raines (205)

13. Fletcher (190)

13. U.C. (190)

13. Columbia (190)

13. Baker County (190)

17. Trinity (175)

18. Sandalwood (170)

19. Bradford (150)

19. Lee (150)

19. Stanton (150)

19. Christs Church (150)

23. Keystone Heights (145)

24. Atlantic Coast (140)

25. Middleburg (130)

26. Paxon (125)

26. Bishop Snyder (125)

28. Ribault (120)

28. Matanzas (120)

30. Union County (115)

31. Interlachen (110)

31. St. Joseph (110)

31. North Fla Educational (110)

34. St. Johns (105)

35. Fernandina Beach (100)

35. Yulee (100)

35. Nease (100)

38. Cedar Creek (105)

39. Orange Park (95)

40. Palm Coast (90)

41. Oakleaf (85)

42. Temple Christian (80)

43. Mandarin (70)

44. Suwannee (60)

44. Fort White (60)

46. Menendez (55)

47. Baldwin (40)

47. Harvest (40)

47. West Nassau (40)

47. Parker (40)

47. Eagles View (40)

52. Ridgeview (35)

53. Crescent City (30)

53. Englewood (30)

53. Jackson (30)

53. Hilliard (30)