Duval Sports

Gas up the vehicle, its the ultimate road trip this week

Gas up the car and stock up on your game day snacks as if you truly love high school football, this is one of those rarity weeks where you get a chance to catch a game six straight days.

The ultimate road trip starts Monday with games all around the Jacksonville area with 9 games to pick from including key district games at Palatka, Fleming Island or Pedro Menendez.

On Tuesday you can stay in Jacksonville and check out a huge game between district rivals Columbia and Lee or other games featuring Middleburg at Englewood, Deland at Mandarin or Spruce Creek at Sandalwood.

Wednesday is here and if you want to continue the week long trip you can adventure down I-95 and head south about an hour to New Smyrna Beach and watch the host Barracudas play the Deltona Wolves.

It’s Thursday and you have the decision to either stay in town and watch a small school battle Florida Deaf at St. Johns Country Day in Orange Park or head southwest to Chiefland about two hour drive and watch the host Indians host undefeated and state ranked Dixie County.

Friday is finally here and you have the option to pick from 30 games with in a couple hours to choose from as we get back to a normal Friday night schedule.

And finally if you’re still dying to catch another game you can head back to New Smyrna Beach and watch the Barracudas destroy Port Orange Atlantic.

Spend the next few days recooperating because the following week you can catch games Tuesday, Thursday and Friday as well.

Ultimate High School Football Road Trip

Monday, Sept. 18
Seven Rivers at Cedar Creek (Normandy Athletic Association), 6
Ridgeview at Palatka, 7
Atlantic Coast at Fletcher, 6
Buchholz at Fleming Island, 7
Seabreeze at Matanzas, 7
Baker County at Menendez, 6
Yulee at Paxon, 6
Ponte Vedra at Westside, 6
Fernandina Beach at Wolfson, 7
Tuesday, Sept 19
Columbia at Lee, 6
Middleburg at Englewood, 7
Deland at Mandarin, 6
Spruce Creek at Sandalwood, 6
Wednesday, Sept 20
Deltona at New Smyrna Beach
North Florida Educational at Jordan Christian
Thursday, Sept 21
Dixie County at Chiefland
Florida Deaf at St. Johns Country Day
Friday, Sept 22 (Week 5)
Englewood at Atlantic Coast
Parker at Bishop Kenny (moved from Sept 15)
Holy Trinity at Bolles
Fort White at Bradford
Bishop Snyder at Branford
Belleview at Buchholz
Oakleaf at Clay
Eagle’s View at Episcopal
Ribault at First Coast
Spruce Creek at Haines City
Vernon at Hamilton
Cedar Creek at Hilliard
Crescent City at Interlachen
Wolfson at Jackson
Columbia at Madison
Treasure Coast at Matanzas
Ponte Vedra at Menendez
Creekside at Nease
Middleburg at Orange Park
Palatka at Palm Coast
Menendez at Ponte Vedra
Deland at Pine Ridge
Mandarin at Raines
Fleming Island at Ridgeview
Bartram Trail at St. Augustine
St. Johns Lutheran at St. Joseph
Fernandina Beach at Stanton
UC at Superior Collegiate
Palm Beach Lakes at Trinity
Baldwin at Union County
Fletcher at White
West Nassau at Yulee
Saturday, Sept 23
Atlantic at New Smyrna Beach