Northeast Florida Sports Jacksonville

Middle School Track & Field City Championships

Raines High School- The Middle School track and field athletes from Duval County Public Schools competed to be crowned city champions this week. Coming into the championships, the Matthew Gilbert Panthers Boys, and James Weldon Johnson Trojans Girls Track Teams were favorite to take home team championships. However, there would be other teams to challenge them for the titles. In individual action, the meets would showcase some of the best talent in North East Florida in track & Field. Many of these athletes will be heading to high school next year, and finished off their middle school careers in style. Check out some of the results and coverage below, from both days of the track & field events.

Field Events

Girls High Jump Resutls

1 Mercer, Teeya 8 Landmark 4-09.00 1.44m 10 won jump-off 4-09
2 Lawrence, Makiah 7 Jean Ribault 4-08.00 1.42m 8
3 Dawson, Alexis 8 Kernan 4-06.00 1.37m 6
4 Fetterley, Livii 8 Alfred I. Dupont J4-06.00 1.37m 5
5 Baldwin, Tai 6 Mandarin J4-06.00 1.37m 4

Photos Courtesy of Henry Wilson Photography

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Boys High Jump Results

1 Durham, Rasheed 8 Oceanway 5-08.00 1.72m 10
2 Cooper, Miles 8 Arlington 5-06.00 1.67m 8
3 Forrest, Tony 8 Kernan 5-04.00 1.62m 6
4 Maddox, Artis 8 Matthew Gilbert J5-04.00 1.62m 5
5 Sciandra, Ayden 8 Mandarin J5-04.00 1.62m 4

Photos Courtesy of Henry Wilson Photography

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Girls Long Jump

1 Green, Leiya 8 James Weldon Joh 16-05.00 NWI 5.00m 10
2 Wright, Amari 8 Kernan 15-09.00 NWI 4.80m 8
3 Ray, Andrell 8 Eugene Butler 15-05.00 NWI 4.69m 6 15-01.50
4 Williams, Valentina 8 Darnell Cookman J15-05.00 NWI 4.69m 5 14-03
5 James, Jada 6 Matthew Gilbert 15-04.00 NWI 4.67m 4

Boys Long Jump

1 Harris, Leonard 8 Oceanway 20-05.00$ NWI 6.22m 10
2 Maddox, Artis 8 Matthew Gilbert 19-01.00 NWI 5.81m 8
3 Williams, Christian Landmark 18-10.00 NWI 5.74m 6
4 Beasley, Khyrin 8 Lake Shore 18-07.50 NWI 5.67m 5
5 Schwenke, Alexander 8 Mandarin 18-03.00 NWI 5.56m 4

Girls Shot Put

1 McGee, Caitlin 8 Landmark 34-06.50$ 10.52m 10
2 Kelly, Damoni 6 Mandarin 30-07.25 9.32m 8
3 McNish, Zykeri 7 Northwestern 29-07.00 9.01m 6
4 Jones, Janiya 8 Darnell Cookman 29-04.00 8.94m 5
5 Ellis, Ki’aira 8 Arlington 28-10.00 8.78m 4

Boys Shot Put

1 Forrest, Tony 8 Kernan 50-06.00$ 15.39m 10
2 Schwenke, Alexander 8 Mandarin 46-06.50 14.18m 8
3 McArthur, Raymond 8 Jefferson Davis 45-01.50 13.75m 6
4 Peden, John 8 Highlands 42-08.00 13.00m 5
5 Johnson, Christopher 7 Oceanway 40-05.25 12.32m 4

Track Events

Girls 100m Hurdles

1 Fetterley, Livii 8 Alfred I. Dupont 16.20$ -1.0 1 10
2 Cox, Tyrielle 8 Mandarin 16.64 -1.0 1 8
3 Guy, Alikah 8 Kirby Smith 16.71 -1.0 1 6
4 Blue, Danyelle 8 Darnell Cookman 16.72 -1.0 1 5
5 Washington, Shamaya 7 Arlington 16.77 -1.0 1 4

    Boys 100M Hurdles

    1 Best, Charles 8 Matthew Gilbert 13.55$ -1.0 1 10
    2 Embry, Jhaylin Landmark 13.67$ -1.0 1 8
    3 Hendley, Brandon 8 Jefferson Davis 14.64 -1.0 1 6
    4 Durham, Rasheed 8 Oceanway 14.97 -1.0 1 5
    5 Adam, Morzar 8 Kernan 15.15 -0.7 2 4

Girls’ 100M

1 Kirkland, Kailyn 8 James Weldon Joh 12.84 -1.1 1 10
2 McGee, Caitlin 8 Landmark 12.90 -1.1 1 8
3 Berry, Shaniya 8 James Weldon Joh 12.96 -1.1 1 6
4 Green, Leiya 8 James Weldon Joh 13.04 -1.1 1 5
5 Powell, Latavia 8 Mandarin 13.17 -1.0 2 4

    Boys 100M

    1 Peterson, Trevon 8 Matthew Gilbert 11.46 -1.5 1 10
    2 Dawson, Maurice Landmark 11.80 -1.5 1 8
    3 Herndon, Kyjuan 8 Mandarin 11.88 -1.5 1 6
    4 Steele, Charles 8 Lake Shore 11.90 -1.5 1 5
    5 Harris, Leonard 8 Oceanway 11.93 -1.1 2 4

Girls 1600M

1 Wilkerson, Lauren 8 James Weldon Joh 5:33.33 10
2 O’Donnell, Rhiannon 7 Julia E. Landon 5:38.14 8
3 Pigg, Liberty 8 Fletcher 5:42.83 6
4 Scott, Isabel 8 Mandarin 5:58.80 5
5 Peterson, Syteria 7 Eugene Butler 6:04.03 4

    Boys 1600 M

    1 Howard, Mateo 8 James Weldon Joh 5:05.44 10
    2 Guillaume, Jacques 8 Mandarin 5:05.49 8
    3 Mixson, Zion 6 Lake Shore 5:10.03 6
    4 Strongosky, Zach 8 Mayport 5:10.59 5
    5 Williams, Darrell 8 Mandarin 5:14.92 4

Girls 400M

1 Ashman, Imani 8 James Weldon Joh 59.58$ 1 10
2 McGee, Caitlin 8 Landmark 1:00.27$ 1 8
3 Peterson, Terren 6 Mandarin 1:02.25 1 6
4 Wright, Amari 8 Kernan 1:03.39 2 5
5 Perryman, Daisa 8 James Weldon Joh 1:03.97 2 4

    Boys 400M

    1 Dove, Ricky 8 Northwestern 53.56 1 10
    2 Sizemore, Joseph 8 James Weldon Joh 53.81 1 8
    3 Bell, Aaron 7 Matthew Gilbert 55.27 1 6
    4 Green, Robert 8 Mandarin 56.38 1 5
    5 Mccall, Desmyn 7 Mayport 56.49 1 4

Girls 4X1 Relay

1 James Weldon Johnson College P ‘A’ 49.29$ 1 10
1) Sheppard, Reighan 8 2) Green, Leiya 8
3) Berry, Shaniya 8 4) Kirkland, Kailyn 8
2 Highlands Middle School ‘A’ 51.41 1 8
1) Walcott, Shavayne 7 2) Smith, Shamira 8
3) Carroll, Samiya 7 4) Royal, Amillion 8
3 Northwestern Middle School ‘A’ 51.93 1 6
1) Dennis, Jakera 7 2) Brown, Ahliah 7
3) Butler, Lateria 7 4) Noisette, Tenisha 8
4 Kernan Middle School ‘A’ 52.96 2 5
1) Dubuisson, Kira 6 2) Wright, Amari 8
3) Watters, Mackenzie 8 4) Dawson, Alexis 8
5 Darnell Cookman Middle School ‘A’ 53.37 1 4
1) Phelps, Walteria 6 2) Jackson, Jeidi 8
3) Williams, Valentina 8 4) Bozeman, Germanie 8

    Boys 4X1 Relay

    1 Matthew W. Gilbert Middle Scho ‘A’ 45.06 1 10
    1) Toliver, Omar 8 2) Peterson, Trevon 8
    3) Maddox, Artis 8 4) Best, Charles 8
    2 Jean Ribault Middle School ‘A’ 46.58 1 8
    1) Robinson, Domictress 7 2) Robinson, Dominic 7
    3) Brown, Chrishard 8 4) Dortch, Demichael 8
    3 Landmark Middle School ‘A’ 46.68 1 6
    1) Mency, Ralph 2) Dawson, Maurice
    3) Brown, Robert 4) Embry, Jhaylin
    4 Highlands Middle School ‘A’ 47.03 2 5
    1) Chea, Alfred 8 2) Porter, Amos 8
    3) Tribune, Reaven 8 4) Griffin, Antonio 6
    5 Lake Shore Middle School ‘A’ 47.13 1 4
    1) Campbell, Tyrell 8 2) Steele, Charles 8
    3) Freeman, Christopher 8 4) Beasley, Khyrin 8

Girls 800M

1 Wilkerson, Lauren 8 James Weldon Joh 2:30.13 10
2 O’Donnell, Rhiannon 7 Julia E. Landon 2:35.86 8
3 Osundu, Zenzele 7 Darnell Cookman 2:37.16 6
4 Ashman, Imani 8 James Weldon Joh 2:40.51 5
5 Orum, Zoe 8 Fletcher 2:43.05 4

    Boys 800M

    1 Bartkowiak, Alexander 8 James Weldon Joh 2:10.34$ 10
    2 Mixson, Zion 6 Lake Shore 2:13.64 8
    3 Quinto, Dominick 8 Kernan 2:15.03 6
    4 Taylor, Paris 8 Twin Lakes 2:15.85 5
    5 Ellis, Davis 7 Julia E. Landon 2:16.21 4

Girls 4X2 Relay

1 Northwestern Middle School ‘A’ 1:50.26 2 10
1) Dennis, Jakera 7 2) Butler, Lateria 7
3) Noisette, Tenisha 8 4) Brown, Ahliah 7
2 Darnell Cookman Middle School ‘A’ 1:52.32 1 8
1) Davis, Kali 8 2) Huggins, Tairi 7
3) Blue, Danyelle 8 4) Williams, Valentina 8
3 James Weldon Johnson College P ‘A’ 1:52.36 1 6
1) Bartkowiak, Katie 8 2) Williams, Tamia 6
3) Gould, Vanessa 6 4) Sheppard, Reighan 8
4 J. E. B. Stuart Middle School ‘A’ 1:53.13 1 5
1) Jones, Mya 8 2) Polite, Savannah 8
3) Jackson, Jaylah 7 4) Bradley, Kawanna 7
5 Mandarin Middle School ‘A’ 1:54.76 1 4 .7544
1) Powell, Latavia 8 2) Wessling, Lauren 7
3) Marshall, Jazmyn 8 4) Cox, Tyrielle 8

    Boys 4X2 Relay

    1 Matthew W. Gilbert Middle Scho ‘A’ 1:37.93 1 10
    1) Ward, Justin 7 2) Maddox, Artis 8
    3) Peterson, Tyrice 8 4) Doles, Kevonte 7
    2 Oceanway Middle School ‘A’ 1:38.67 2 8
    1) Stanton, Zorian 8 2) Caneus, Zederick 8
    3) Harris, Leonard 8 4) Moore, Jordan 8
    3 Lake Shore Middle School ‘A’ 1:39.04 1 6
    1) Freeman, Christopher 8 2) Campbell, Tyrell 8
    3) Clark, Keshaun 8 4) Beasley, Khyrin 8
    4 Jean Ribault Middle School ‘A’ 1:40.05 2 5
    1) Robinson, Domictress 7 2) Robinson, Dominic 7
    3) Brown, Chrishard 8 4) Dortch, Demichael 8
    5 Mandarin Middle School ‘A’ 1:40.08 1 4
    1) Herndon, Kyjuan 8 2) Tucker, Jaylyn 7
    3) Gaillard, Mekhi 8 4) Green, Robert 8

Girls 200M

1 Kirkland, Kailyn 8 James Weldon Joh 26.07$ 0.2 1 10
2 Berry, Shaniya 8 James Weldon Joh 26.20$ 0.2 1 8
3 McGee, Caitlin 8 Landmark 26.26 0.2 1 6
4 Green, Leiya 8 James Weldon Joh 26.56 0.2 1 5
5 Wright, Amari 8 Kernan 26.88 +0.0 2 4

    Boys 200M

    1 Peterson, Trevon 8 Matthew Gilbert 22.84 +0.0 1 10
    2 Best, Charles 8 Matthew Gilbert 23.38 +0.0 1 8
    3 Steele, Charles 8 Lake Shore 23.60 +0.0 1 6
    4 Toliver, Omar 8 Matthew Gilbert 23.97 +0.0 1 5
    5 Mccall, Desmyn 7 Mayport 24.24 +0.0 1 4

Girl 4X400

1 James Weldon Johnson College P ‘A’ 4:17.46$ 2 10
1) Odom, Da’carrah 8 2) Perryman, Daisa 8
3) Ashman, Imani 8 4) Wilkerson, Lauren 8
2 Mandarin Middle School ‘A’ 4:20.30 2 8
1) Farrington, Brennise 8 2) Crosby, Sydney 7
3) Ross, Taylor 6 4) Scott, Isabel 8
3 Darnell Cookman Middle School ‘A’ 4:24.54 2 6
1) Ulysse, Veronica 8 2) Wright, Gabrielle 8
3) Osundu, Zenzele 7 4) Davis, Kali 8
4 J. E. B. Stuart Middle School ‘A’ 4:34.61 2 5
1) Jones, Mya 8 2) Jackson, Jaylah 7
3) Gainers, Donneisha 8 4) Bradley, Kawanna 7
5 Julia E. Landon College Prep ‘A’ 4:37.66 1 4
1) Gardner, Parklyn 6 2) Summa, Mia 8
3) Stelly, Sydney 8 4) Day, Laurel 8

    Boys 4X 400 Boys

    1 Oceanway Middle School ‘A’ 3:48.29 2 10
    1) Durham, Rasheed 8 2) Tshihamba, Nathan 8
    3) Edwards, Jaylen 8 4) Moore, Jordan 8
    2 Matthew W. Gilbert Middle Scho ‘A’ 3:49.93 2 8
    1) Thomas, Decarius 8 2) Bell, Aaron 7
    3) Williams, Tyrone 8 4) Johnson, Malik 8
    3 James Weldon Johnson College P ‘A’ 3:50.66 2 6
    1) Yancey, Xavier 8 2) Evans, Jalen 7
    3) Bryant, Aubrey 7 4) Howard, Mateo 8
    4 Kirby Smith Middle School ‘A’ 3:55.76 2 5
    1) Brazil, Marcus 8 2) Scott, Jaylen 8
    3) Jaudon, Jaquan 8 4) Felice, Ranon 8
    5 Mandarin Middle School ‘A’ 3:56.31 2 4
    1) Woodcock, Joshua 7 2) Guillaume, Jacques 8
    3) Tucker, Jaylyn 7 4) Green, Robert 8

Team Overall Final Results

Women – Team Rankings – 12 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) James Weldon Johnson Colle 120 2) Mandarin Middle School 57
3) Landmark Middle School 52 4) Darnell Cookman Middle Sc 45.50
5) Kernan Middle School 31 6) Julia E. Landon College P 22
6) Northwestern Middle School 22 8) Alfred I. Dupont Middle S 15
9) Highlands Middle School 14.50 10) J. E. B. Stuart Middle Sc 13
10) Fletcher Middle School 13 12) Jefferson Davis Middle Sc 12
13) Arlington Middle School 10 13) Eugene J. Butler Middle S 10
13) Matthew W. Gilbert Middle 10 16) Kirby Smith Middle School 8
16) Jean Ribault Middle School 8 18) Lake Shore Middle School 3
19) Joseph Stilwell Middle Sch 2

Men – Team Rankings – 12 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Matthew W. Gilbert Middle 93 2) Oceanway Middle School 53
3) Lake Shore Middle School 50 4) Mandarin Middle School 49
5) James Weldon Johnson Colle 42 6) Landmark Middle School 30
7) Kernan Middle School 28 8) Mayport Middle School 20
9) Jean Ribault Middle School 18 10) Highlands Middle School 16
11) Jefferson Davis Middle Sch 15 12) Northwestern Middle Schoo 10
13) Twin Lakes Middle Academy 8 13) Arlington Middle School 8
13) Joseph Stilwell Middle Sch 8 16) Kirby Smith Middle School 5
17) Darnell Cookman Middle Sch 4 17) J. E. B. Stuart Middle Sc 4
17) Julia E. Landon College Pr 4 20) Baldwin Middle-High Schoo 2
21) Fort Caroline Middle School 1

Complete Results from all events available at GunlapRunning.com

Comments

comments