Northeast Florida Sports Jacksonville

Small Schools: Honorable Mention

To say 2016 was a banner year for high school football, is an understatement. A record four area teams made it to Orlando and two brought home state titles.

Trinity Christian won its fourth state title in a row and University Christian won its second in a row (9th overall), while Bolles finished as state runner-up again.

But it was blue collar lunch pail team from Ponte Vedra that shocked many by winning 14 in a row before stumbling in the Class 5A state title game.

Lee brought alumni back and had the whole city supporting its run to the state semi-finals and sent a message to everyone too, “WERE BACK”.

These are just some of the stories of the past football season along with the stories comes great players too.

Here is the inaugural Duval Sports All-Area football team.

 

Honorable Mention (Offense)

Christ’s Church: Zach Baldwin (Sr., QB), Johnny Gullett (Jr., RB)

Episcopal: Donovan Lafavor (Sr., WR)

Fort White: Kalin Timmons (Sr., ATH)

Jackson: Antonie Bryant (Sr., ATH)

Keystone: Blake Sanders (Jr., RB)

Paxon: Akari Boss (Sr., RB)

Providence: Christopher French (Jr., RB)

Raines: Brandon Marshall (So., RB) Keyon Garmon (Sr., RB), Jeremiah Kidd (Sr., WR), Willie Wright (Sr., ATH)

St. Joseph: Matthew Considine (Sr., QB)

University Christian: Clayton Boyd (Jr., QB), TJ Ciresi (Jr., WR)

Union County: Phillips Harris (So., WR), Matthew Jobin (Sr., WR)

West Nassau: Kyler Crosby ( Jr., RB), Quinn Coxwell (Sr., RB)

 

Honorable Mention (Defense)

Bradford: Taro Ward (Jr., DB)

Christ’s Church: Mitchell Tucker (Sr., DB), TJ Strong (Sr., LB), Kole Kleene (So., LB)

Fort White: Nick McClain (Sr., DB)

Keystone: Justin Raysin (Sr., LB)

Raines: Aric Horne (So., LB), Javon Bosnell (So., LB)

Trinity: Nyem Boseman (Jr., DB), Tyreke Johnson (Jr., ATH)

University Christian: Zion John (Sr., DT), Titus Curry (Sr., LB), Uriah Ratliff (So., LB)

West Nassau: Colby Cowart (Sr., DL), Austin Painter (Sr., LB)

 

 

Comments

comments