Duval Sports

Week 3 AP State High School football rankings

2017 AP High School Football State Rankings – Week #3

AP logoThe Associated Press Top 10 Florida High School Football Poll for Week #3 of the 2017 season as of Sept. 5. First place votes in parentheses, followed by records, rating points, and previous ranking. Area teams in bold.

Class 8A
Record Pts Prv
1. Deerfield Beach (6) 1-1 92 1
2. Dr. Phillips (Orlando) (3) 1-0 88 2
3. Apopka (1) 1-0 84 4
4. Osceola (Kissimmee) (1) 2-0 81 3
5. Vero Beach 2-0 74 5
6. Miami Southridge 1-1 46 7
7. South Dade (Homestead) 2-0 43 9
8. Christopher Columbus Catholic (Miami) 1-1 33 6
9. Miramar 0-1 19 8
(tie) Palm Beach Gardens 2-0 19 10
Others receiving votes: Miami Palmetto 9, Miami 5, Seminole (Sanford) 5, Atlantic Community 3, Winter Park 2, Wekiva (Apopka) 1, Western (Davie) 1.

Class 7A
Record Pts Prv
1. St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) (11) 2-0 110 1
2. Plant (Tampa) 2-0 97 2
3. Venice 2-0 89 3
4. Braden River (Bradenton) 2-0 70 4
5. Bartram Trail (St. Johns) 0-1 62 5
6. Lakeland 1-0 51 6
7. Robert E. Lee (Jacksonville) 1-0 44 7
8. Viera 2-0 38 9
9. Columbia (Lake City) 2-0 28 10
10. Dwyer (Palm Beach Gardens) 1-1 6 8
(tie) Fleming Island 2-0 6 NR
Others receiving votes: Palmetto 3, Hagerty (Oviedo) 1.

Class 6A
Record Pts Prv
1. Miami Northwestern (9) 2-0 108 1
2. Miami Central (2) 1-0 101 2
3. Armwood (Seffner) 1-0 72 5
4. Miami Carol City 0-1 68 4
5. Vanguard (Ocala) 1-0 63 6
6. Mainland (Daytona Beach) 1-1 51 3
7. Navarre 2-0 40 8
8. Miami Norland 1-0 38 7
9. St. Augustine 2-0 29 10
10. Lake Gibson (Lakeland) 1-1 21 9
Others receiving votes: North Fort Myers 6, Niceville 5, Crestview 3.

Class 5A
Record Pts Prv
1. American Heritage (Plantation) (11) 2-0 110 1
2. Cardinal Gibbons (Ft. Lauderdale) 2-0 93 2
3. Bishop Moore (Orlando) 2-0 86 3
4. Trinity Christian (Jacksonville) 1-1 70 4
5. Bolles (Jacksonville) 1-0 68 5
6. Rickards (Tallahassee) 2-0 59 6
7. Dunbar (Ft. Myers) 2-0 39 8
8. Jones (Orlando) 0-1 32 7
9. Ponte Vedra 2-0 22 10
10. Godby (Tallahassee) 2-0 10
Others receiving votes: Palm Bay (Melbourne) 7, West Florida (Pensacola) 3, Nature Coast Tech (Brooksville) 2, Immokalee 2, Jesuit (Tampa) 1, Bishop Kenny (Jacksonville) 1.

Class 4A
Record Pts Prv
1. Cocoa (5) 2-0 103 2
(tie) Miami Washington (6) 1-1 103 1
3. University (Ft. Lauderdale) 2-0 90 3
4. Raines (Jacksonville) 1-1 70 4
5. Dunnellon 2-0 50 NR
Others receiving votes: North Broward Prep (Coconut Creek) 12, Glades Central (Belle Glade) 6, Monsignor Pace (Miami).

Class 3A
Record Pts Prv
1. Chaminade-Madonna College Prep (Hollywood) (9) 1-1 108 1
2. Oxbridge Academy (West Palm Beach) (1) 1-1 98 2
3. Melbourne Central Catholic 1-1 89 3
4. Clearwater Central Catholic (1) 2-0 78 4
5. Berkeley Prep (Tampa) 1-1 42 5
Others receiving votes: Fort White 18, Lakeland Christian 7.

Class 2A
Record Pts Prv
1. University Christian (Jacksonville) (10) 3-0 109 1
2. Champagnat Catholic (Hollywood) (1) 2-0 100 2
3. Cambridge Christian (Tampa) 2-0 88 3
4. North Florida Christian (Tallahassee) 2-0 77 4
5. Victory Christian (Lakeland) 1-0 66 5
Others receiving votes: None.

Class 1A
Record Pts Prv
1. Pahokee (9) 1-0 108 1
2. Madison County (2) 2-0 101 2
3. Baker School 2-0 88 3
4. Union County (Lake Butler) 2-0 77 5
5. Port St. Joe 2-0 42 NR
Others receiving votes: Dixie County (Cross City) 18, Blountstown.